CAF Confederations Cup: Asante Kotoko placed in Pot D ahead of draw

Published on: 28 December 2018

Ghana's sole representative Asante Kotoko have been placed in Pot D ahead of the 2018-19 CAF Confederations Cup draw which will take place on Friday at the Nile Ritz-Carlton in Cairo, Egypt. 

All 30 teams that qualified for the playoff stage of the competition are set to know their opponents tonight and the Porcupine Warriors could be drawn in a difficult CAF Confederations Cup group.

The 15 winners of the CAF second-tier competition first round will be drawn against the losers of the Champions League first round.

All 30 teams alongside Asante Kotoko have been seeded in four pots A, B, C and D. Pot A has the seven best-seeded teams from the CAF Champions league, B has the five best-seeded teams from the Confederations while C and D have the non-seeded teams from the two respective competitions.

A draw will be done to determine the matches to be played between the seven seeded teams of  the CAF Champions League (POT-A) and the non-seeded teams of CC (POT D)

One ball will be drawn from pot A and another corresponding one drawn from pot D. The team from Champions league will host the first leg.

The procedure will be repeated six times to find out the remaining fixtures.

Another draw will be done to determine opponents of the five seeded teams from the CAF Confederations Cup in Pot B. A ball will be drawn from Pot B and another from Pot C.

The procedure will be repeated for the other four balls in Pot B. The teams from C will host the first legs

A final draw will be done to determine the matches to be played between the remaining non-seeded teams from both CAF interclub competitions:

One ball will be picked from pot C and one ball from pot D. The procedure will be repeated until the balls are over.

Pot A – Zesco United (ZAM),  El Hilal (SUD),  Coton Sport FC (CMR), Gor Mahia (KEN), Stade Malien (MLI), Ahli Benghazi (LIB), Nkana FC (ZAM)

Pot B – Zamalek (EGY), Raja C.A (MAR), KCCA (UGA), CS Sfaxien (TUN), RS Berkane (MAR),

Pot C – Vipers SC (UGA), AS Otoho (CGO), African Stars (NAM), ASC Jaraaf (SEN), El Nasr (LIB), Jimma Aba Jifar (ETH), Bantu FC (LES), Ittihad Tanger (MAR)

Pot D – A. Petroleos (ANG), Hassania Agadir (MAR), Rangers (NGA), Salitas FC (BFA), FC San Pedro (CIV), Kaizer Chiefs (RSA), New Stars (CMR), Asante Kotoko (GHA), Mukura Victory (RWA), Hussein Dey (MOR).

Comments